How Long do Bichons Live? 4.5/5 (2)

Posted on

The Bichon Frisé can be easily mistaken for the Poodle by many people. But in addition to having less learning ease, he has a different temperament.

How Long do Bichons Live

Family: Bichon, company, Water Dog
AKC Group: Non-sportsmen
Area of Origin: France
Original function: Company, artist
Average male Size: Alt: 24-29 cm, Weight: 3-5 kg
Average female size: Alt: 24-29 cm, Weight: 3-5 kg
Other names: Tenerife, Bichon Tenerife, Bichon a Poil Frisé
Position in the intelligence ranking: 45 ª Position
Breed Standard: Check here

 

Origin and history of the breed

The Bichon Frisé originates in the Mediterranean, born from the crossing between the Barbet (a larger water dog) and small dogs and a lap. The crossroads ended up generating a family of dogs known as worms, later name reduced to bugs. The bugs were divided into four types: the Bichon Maltese, Bolognese, “Habanero” and Tenerife. The Tenerife, who later became the Bichon Brise, developed on the Canary Island of Tenerife, probably taken by Spanish sailors in ancient times. In the 14th century, Italian navigators brought some specimens to Europe where they soon became the preferred pets of the upper class. After a series of French invasions in Italy in 1500, the puppies were adopted by France. They were the special pets of Francis I and Henry III. They were also popular in Spain, but for some reason, the popularity of the breed fell in Europe. There was a brief revival during the reign of Napoleon III in the early 19th century, but again the race ceased to be appreciated. This started a new chapter in the history of the Bichon because he ceased to be a favorite of the court and became a common street dog. The Bichon survived by his ability to do tricks. He joined with itinerant vendors and went to entertain pedestrians. With the First World War, the puppies were almost extinct. Some dogs were brought home by the soldiers, but there was no effort to save the breed until some French breeders were dedicated to saving them. In 1933, the official name went to be Bichon to Poil Frise (Bichon of the wrapped by curled). The race was threatened again, this time by World War II, and was only after his arrival in America in the years 50 that his future became safe. And yet, the Bichon Frisé did not populate until he received a new cut and a greater disclosure in the years 60. The race suddenly went into fashion and was recognized by the AKC in 1971.

 

Temperament of the Bichon Frisé

Cheerful, bouncy and playful, the cheerful way of the Bichon Frisé made him loved by all people. He’s sociable with strangers and other dogs and pets, and you get along very well with children. He is sensitive, attentive, affectionate and enjoys both fondness and playfulness. He can bark a lot.

 

How to take care of a Bichon Frisé

Although small, the Bichon is an active dog and needs daily workouts. He satisfies himself with jokes in the house or, even better, playing in the backyard or walking on the leash. Your white needs to be brushed and combed every two days, apart from shearing and hitting the cut every two months. He won’t let go, but the long ones can curl up. It can be hard to keep your whites in some locations. That dog must not live outdoors.

 

Health of the Bichon Frisé

Main concerns: patellar dislocation
Minor worries: Loss of teeth, cataract
Casual visas: Nothing
Suggested Exams: knees, eyes
Life expectancy: 12-15 years

Please rate this